Skip to content
Talk to us

Data

Procurement data

Explore India's public procurement through government-published figures. Every chart includes its source, reporting period and downloadable data.

01

How much is bought

DATA

Tenders published on India's national e-procurement platform, per financial year

Eight tenders in 2007-08; 23.6 lakh in 2025-26. One platform's whole life, in twenty bars.

tenders · NIC eProcurement · Financial years

† The final period is still running; it is not comparable to a completed period.

Tenders published on India's national e-procurement platform, per financial year, 2007-08 to 2026-27 A column chart of 20 financial years. The latest complete reading, 2025-26, is 23,62,150. The final column, 2026-27, is still running and is drawn open. 010 L20 L30 L2007-0812-1317-1826-27†81.3 L11.1 L6.3 L Tenders published on India's national e-procurement platform, per financial year, 2007-08 to 2026-27 A column chart of 20 financial years. The latest complete reading, 2025-26, is 23,62,150. The final column, 2026-27, is still running and is drawn open. 05 L10 L15 L20 L25 L2007-082010-1113-1416-1719-2022-2326-27†86,0178,25927,97759,6971.3 L2.2 L3.3 L5.5 L6.8 L11.1 L13.7 L13.2 L12.6 L14.2 L17.9 L22.8 L18.2 L23.6 L6.3 L
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderNotice counts show publication activity. Read each tender's eligibility requirements and closing date separately.

National Informatics Centre, eProcurement dashboard · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

Tender notices published on the NIC eProcurement platform, counted in the financial year the notice belongs to, as NIC's own Tender Report 1 reports them. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note. FY2007-08 is the platform's first, part year and carries 8 tenders. FY2026-27 is still running at this reading and is drawn open, not solid.

Tenders published on India's national e-procurement platform, per financial year. † still running.
Financial yearTenders published
2007-088
2008-096,017
2009-108,259
2010-1127,977
2011-1259,697
2012-131,34,597
2013-142,19,371
2014-153,29,343
2015-165,48,625
2016-176,77,732
2017-1811,07,183
2018-1913,66,902
2019-2013,15,792
2020-2112,62,008
2021-2214,24,277
2022-2317,86,475
2023-2422,77,029
2024-2518,23,526
2025-2623,62,150
2026-27 †6,31,089

DATA

Value of tenders published per financial year

₹43.3 lakh crore of work published in FY 2025-26. The number that makes a ₹10 crore eligibility line feel small.

₹ crore · NIC eProcurement · Financial years

Estimated notice value, not awarded value or money spent. † The final period is still running; it is not comparable to a completed period.

Value of tenders published per financial year, 2007-08 to 2026-27 A column chart of 20 financial years. The latest complete reading, 2025-26, is ₹43,25,613 crore. The final column, 2026-27, is still running and is drawn open. 020,00,00040,00,00060,00,0002007-0813-1426-27†66,94,417.310,75,509 Value of tenders published per financial year, 2007-08 to 2026-27 A column chart of 20 financial years. The latest complete reading, 2025-26, is ₹43,25,613 crore. The final column, 2026-27, is still running and is drawn open. 010,00,00020,00,00030,00,00040,00,00050,00,0002007-082010-1113-1416-1719-2022-2326-27†655,5206,94,417.315,85,041.910,75,509
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderEstimated notice value provides context for the scale of procurement. It does not measure contracts awarded or money spent.

National Informatics Centre, eProcurement dashboard · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

The estimated value NIC prints against the tenders published in each financial year. It is not contract value awarded and it is not money spent. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note. 1,581 dashboard readings arrive in lakhs and are converted to crore; each says so in the feed. FY2026-27 is still running and is drawn open.

Value of tenders published per financial year. † still running.
Financial yearEstimated value (₹ crore)
2007-086
2008-0915,289
2009-1016,851
2010-1119,635
2011-1255,520
2012-131,58,041
2013-143,59,132
2014-154,81,491
2015-166,94,417
2016-178,74,578
2017-1819,25,676
2018-1918,05,741
2019-2015,85,042
2020-2117,33,117
2021-2221,28,411
2022-2334,07,403
2023-2432,02,875
2024-2525,37,960
2025-2643,25,613
2026-27 †10,75,509

DATA

Year-over-year change in tenders published and in their value

The count fell in three of fourteen years and the value in four. The work is there every year; the trend is not a plan.

% change on the previous year · NIC eProcurement · FY 2025-26, latest completed financial year

Year-over-year change, 2012-13 to 2025-26 Two diverging column charts, 2012-13 to 2025-26: the change in tenders published on the previous year above, the change in their estimated value below. Columns above the zero rule are years of growth; below it, years of decline. The count fell in 2019-20, 2020-21, 2024-25; the value fell in 2018-19, 2019-20, 2023-24, 2024-25. Direction is carried by the zero rule, not by colour. Tenders published, change on the previous year -50%0%50%100%150%12-1316-1720-2125-26125.5%23.5%-4.1%29.5%Estimated value, change on the previous year -100%0%100%200%12-1316-1720-2125-26184.7%25.9%9.3%70.4% Year-over-year change, 2012-13 to 2025-26 Two diverging column charts, 2012-13 to 2025-26: the change in tenders published on the previous year above, the change in their estimated value below. Columns above the zero rule are years of growth; below it, years of decline. The count fell in 2019-20, 2020-21, 2024-25; the value fell in 2018-19, 2019-20, 2023-24, 2024-25. Direction is carried by the zero rule, not by colour. Tenders published, change on the previous year -50%0%50%100%150%12-1314-1516-1718-1920-2122-2325-26125.5%63%50.1%66.6%23.5%63.4%23.5%-3.7%-4.1%12.9%25.4%27.5%-19.9%29.5%Estimated value, change on the previous year -50%0%50%100%150%200%12-1314-1516-1718-1920-2122-2325-26184.7%127.2%34.1%44.2%25.9%120.2%-6.2%-12.2%9.3%22.8%60.1%-6%-20.8%70.4%
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderThis compares completed financial-year notice counts. A change in volume does not establish a change in bidder numbers or competition.

Computed by BidSaarthi Research from NIC eProcurement dashboard series · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

Computed here from the two financial-year series and printed by no source: the percentage change from the previous financial year. The early years are a platform being rolled out, so their growth rates are enormous and not comparable with the later ones. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note. FY2026-27 would compare a part year with a whole one and is not drawn.

Percentage change on the previous financial year in tenders published and in their estimated value. Computed here.
Financial yearTenders (%)Value (%)
2012-13+125.5+184.7
2013-14+63.0+127.2
2014-15+50.1+34.1
2015-16+66.6+44.2
2016-17+23.5+25.9
2017-18+63.4+120.2
2018-19+23.5-6.2
2019-20-3.7-12.2
2020-21-4.1+9.3
2021-22+12.9+22.8
2022-23+25.4+60.1
2023-24+27.5-6.0
2024-25-19.9-20.8
2025-26+29.5+70.4

02

What is bought

DATA

Goods, services and works — the split by count and by value

Works are 87 % of the notices and 67 % of the money. The gap between those two is the chart.

% of tenders · % of value · NIC eProcurement · FY 2025-26, latest completed financial year

  • Goods
  • Services
  • Works
Goods, services and works, FY 2025-26 Two hundred-per-cent stacked columns for FY 2025-26. Works take 87 per cent of the notices and 67 per cent of the value; services take 5 per cent of the notices and 19 per cent of the value. 0%25%50%75%100%8%87%By count14%19%67%By value Goods, services and works, FY 2025-26 Two hundred-per-cent stacked columns for FY 2025-26. Works take 87 per cent of the notices and 67 per cent of the value; services take 5 per cent of the notices and 19 per cent of the value. 0%25%50%75%100%87%By count14%19%67%By value
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderServices account for a larger share of estimated value than of notice counts. Compare both measures when assessing the category.

National Informatics Centre, eProcurement dashboard · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

Two hundred-per-cent stacks for the same completed financial year: the left one counts tender notices, the right one adds up their estimated value. NIC's own category-wise report, three categories and no fourth. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note. Drawn for the latest COMPLETED financial year, not the running one.

Tender notices and their estimated value by category, FY 2025-26.
CategoryTendersValue (₹ crore)
Goods1,87,3485,92,240
Services1,18,5628,34,640
Works20,56,24028,98,736

03

Who buys, and where

DATA

Central and PSU portals against state and union-territory portals

A tenth of the tenders carry six-tenths of the money. The average central or PSU tender is ₹11.56 crore; the average state tender, ₹0.85 crore.

% of tenders · % of value · NIC eProcurement · FY 2025-26, latest completed financial year

† The final period is still running. Headline figures use the latest completed financial year.

  • Central and PSU portals
  • State and UT portals

₹11.56 crore

Mean tender, central and PSU portals

FY 2025-26: ₹25,08,552 crore across 2,17,084 tenders.

₹0.85 crore

Mean tender, state and UT portals

FY 2025-26: ₹18,17,061 crore across 21,45,066 tenders.

Central and PSU portals against state and union-territory portals, FY 2025-26 Two hundred-per-cent stacked columns for FY 2025-26. Central and PSU portals carry 9.2 per cent of the tenders and 58 per cent of the value; state and union-territory portals the rest. 0%25%50%75%100%9%91%By count58%42%By value Central and PSU portals against state and union-territory portals, FY 2025-26 Two hundred-per-cent stacked columns for FY 2025-26. Central and PSU portals carry 9.2 per cent of the tenders and 58 per cent of the value; state and union-territory portals the rest. 0%25%50%75%100%9%91%By count58%42%By value
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderNotice counts and estimated values describe different aspects of central and state procurement. The mean tender value is an average, not a threshold for where a contract is published.

Computed by BidSaarthi Research from NIC eProcurement dashboard series · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

Computed here and printed by no source: each group's tenders published as a share of the two groups added together, financial year by financial year, and the same for estimated value. The central-and-PSU group is NIC's own central and public-sector portal scopes; the state group is the state and union-territory instances. The two shares add to 100 in every one of the sixteen years, and the groups add back to the platform total within 0.1 per cent in a closed year. The mean tender in the table is the group's value divided by its count for the latest completed year. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note.

Each group's share of tenders published and of their estimated value, per financial year, computed here. The mean tender in FY 2025-26: central and PSU portals ₹11.56 crore; state and UT portals ₹0.85 crore.
Financial yearCentral and PSU, tenders (%)State and UT, tenders (%)Central and PSU, value (%)State and UT, value (%)
2011-128.491.620.279.8
2012-1315.284.82575
2013-1416.983.130.269.8
2014-1531.668.44456
2015-16336747.452.6
2016-1732.867.252.547.5
2017-1826.973.165.434.6
2018-1922.777.354.945.1
2019-2022.577.553.646.4
2020-21237753.946.1
2021-2218.981.150.749.3
2022-2315.284.847.752.3
2023-2410.489.638.361.7
2024-2511.988.145.154.9
2025-269.290.85842
2026-27 †13.486.651.648.4

DATA

Registrations on NIC eProcurement

4,65,994 procuring organisations, 14,29,570 registered bidders, 2,38,686 departmental users.

registrations · NIC eProcurement · As of 2026-09-09

4,65,994

Procuring organisations

Cumulative registrations on NIC eProcurement.

14,29,570

Registered bidders

Every bidder account, cumulative, not active users.

2,38,686

Departmental users

Buyer-side accounts, cumulative.

For a bidderThese are cumulative registrations on NIC eProcurement, not active bidders or BidSaarthi customers.

National Informatics Centre, eProcurement dashboard · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

Three cumulative registration counts read from NIC's own key-figure tiles on 9 September 2026. These are the PLATFORM-WIDE tiles: stocks since the platform opened, not annual flows, and they are not the sum of the individual portal tiles, which count differently. This chart uses the platform-wide reading. These are registrations on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which runs its own seller registration and whose figures this site states once, in the data note.

Cumulative registrations on the NIC eProcurement platform, read on 2026-09-09.
CountReading
Procuring organisations4,65,994
Registered bidders14,29,570
Departmental users2,38,686

DATA

Which states publish the most tenders

Thirty-one states and union territories ranked on one completed financial year, count and value. Find yours.

Tender notices · State and UT NIC instances · FY 2025-26, latest completed financial year

Showing 8 of 31: top eight plus selected state
Which states publish the most tenders Showing 8 of 31 states and union territories. Each label includes its true rank. Full figures are in the data table. 1. West Bengal6,39,6892. Uttar Pradesh2,53,3653. Maharashtra1,83,2034. Kerala1,80,7615. Tamil Nadu1,65,0886. Rajasthan1,56,1507. Jammu and Kashmir1,33,8758. Madhya Pradesh1,02,715 Which states publish the most tenders Showing 8 of 31 states and union territories. Each label includes its true rank. Full figures are in the data table. 1. West Bengal6,39,6892. Uttar Pradesh2,53,3653. Maharashtra1,83,2034. Kerala1,80,7615. Tamil Nadu1,65,0886. Rajasthan1,56,1507. Jammu and Kashmir1,33,8758. Madhya Pradesh1,02,715
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderState NIC instances show one part of procurement in a state. Central buyers and GeM orders are outside this ranking.

National Informatics Centre, eProcurement dashboard · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

Every state and union territory running a NIC portal instance, for the latest COMPLETED financial year, ranked by tenders published. A state's own portal only: a central buyer tendering inside that state is counted centrally, not here. Read from NIC's dashboard. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note.

Tenders published and their estimated value by state, FY 2025-26. Each state links to its own page.
State / UTTendersValue (₹ crore)
West Bengal6,39,68981,249
Uttar Pradesh2,53,3651,80,813
Maharashtra1,83,2032,87,001
Kerala1,80,76153,488
Tamil Nadu1,65,0881,81,613
Rajasthan1,56,1501,87,323
Jammu and Kashmir1,33,87521,008
Madhya Pradesh1,02,7153,64,216
Haryana74,34767,244
Punjab53,4691,09,399
Odisha48,04957,441
Himachal Pradesh43,26223,485
NCT of Delhi28,56432,622
Jharkhand16,45332,377
Uttarakhand12,07124,532
Assam11,97750,275
Tripura11,55411,641
Chandigarh6,8183,222
Goa6,80712,651
Ladakh5,2866,809
Andaman and Nicobar Islands4,3532,088
Puducherry3,9782,950
Arunachal Pradesh8295,325
Manipur6744,553
Daman and Diu4813,679
Dadra and Nagar Haveli4412,350
Lakshadweep3571,237
Meghalaya2663,823
Sikkim951,607
Mizoram48892
Nagaland41148

DATA

Where the registered bidders are

Registered bidders by home state, one reading: Maharashtra 2,07,207, Uttar Pradesh 1,43,046, West Bengal 1,25,166. Find your state.

Registered accounts · NIC eProcurement · Cumulative as of 2026-09-09

Showing 8 of 37: top eight plus selected state
Where the registered bidders are Showing 8 of 37 states and union territories. Each label includes its true rank. Full figures are in the data table. 1. Maharashtra2,07,2072. Uttar Pradesh1,43,0463. West Bengal1,25,1664. Rajasthan96,8005. Madhya Pradesh93,5236. NCT of Delhi89,7337. Tamil Nadu75,9848. Jammu and Kashmir67,703 Where the registered bidders are Showing 8 of 37 states and union territories. Each label includes its true rank. Full figures are in the data table. 1. Maharashtra2,07,2072. Uttar Pradesh1,43,0463. West Bengal1,25,1664. Rajasthan96,8005. Madhya Pradesh93,5236. NCT of Delhi89,7337. Tamil Nadu75,9848. Jammu and Kashmir67,703
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderRegistrations are grouped by the bidder's home state. These cumulative accounts are not a count of active bidders or bids in that state's tenders.

National Informatics Centre, eProcurement dashboard · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

Registered bidders on the NIC eProcurement platform by the home state they registered from, read from NIC's bidder-distribution page on 9 September 2026. One reading, cumulative since the platform opened, not active bidders: a registration is an account, not a bid. Registrations that name no state are not shown. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note.

Registered bidders on the NIC eProcurement platform by home state, cumulative, read on 2026-09-09.
Home stateRegistered bidders
Maharashtra2,07,207
Uttar Pradesh1,43,046
West Bengal1,25,166
Rajasthan96,800
Madhya Pradesh93,523
NCT of Delhi89,733
Tamil Nadu75,984
Jammu and Kashmir67,703
Haryana57,057
Odisha53,817
IN-GJ42,030
Kerala39,039
Assam38,871
Jharkhand37,086
IN-KA29,918
Punjab29,911
Uttarakhand26,552
Himachal Pradesh23,044
IN-TG22,350
IN-BR17,974
IN-AP13,299
IN-CT10,346
Tripura7,971
Chandigarh6,231
Ladakh5,225
Arunachal Pradesh4,099
Goa3,846
Andaman and Nicobar Islands2,831
Manipur1,828
Puducherry1,795
Meghalaya1,654
Nagaland1,043
Sikkim913
Dadra and Nagar Haveli602
Mizoram401
Daman and Diu392
Lakshadweep344

04

Competition

DATA

Bids received per tender

2.65 bids per tender in FY 2025-26, drawn twice: NIC's own average and ours from the two counts. They agree.

Bids per tender · NIC eProcurement · Headline: latest completed financial year

The vertical axis does not begin at zero. † The final financial year is still running; the open endpoint is a partial-year reading.

  • NIC (solid)
  • Computed here (dashed)
Bids received per tender, 2012-13 to 2026-27 A line chart with two lines from 2012-13 to 2026-27. The solid line is NIC's own stated average bids per tender; the dashed line is the same quantity computed here from bids received divided by tenders published. They track each other closely, ending at 2.43 and 2.43. The final financial year is still running; open endpoints and a dagger distinguish its incomplete readings. 2.32.52.832.42.412-1316-1720-2126-27† Bids received per tender, 2012-13 to 2026-27 A line chart with two lines from 2012-13 to 2026-27. The solid line is NIC's own stated average bids per tender; the dashed line is the same quantity computed here from bids received divided by tenders published. They track each other closely, ending at 2.43 and 2.43. The final financial year is still running; open endpoints and a dagger distinguish its incomplete readings. 2.22.42.62.83NIC 2.4Computed here 2.412-1314-1516-1718-1920-2122-2326-27†
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderThis average provides context for competition. The number and eligibility of bids on an individual tender can differ.

National Informatics Centre, eProcurement dashboard · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

The solid line is NIC's own stated average. The dashed line is the same quantity computed here from bids received divided by tenders published — two readings that are not computed from each other and that agree to two decimal places in every recent year. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note. The vertical axis does not start at zero: the figure has lived between 2.30 and 2.95 for a decade and a zero-based axis would show fourteen identical years. FY2026-27 is still running.

Bids per tender: NIC's own stated average against the same figure computed here. † still running.
Financial yearNIC's ownComputed here
2012-132.302.30
2013-142.582.58
2014-152.622.62
2015-162.872.87
2016-172.882.88
2017-182.662.66
2018-192.822.82
2019-202.692.69
2020-212.922.92
2021-222.932.93
2022-232.672.67
2023-242.772.77
2024-252.742.74
2025-262.652.65
2026-27 †2.432.43

DATA

Bids per tender, by category

Goods 2.0, services 2.8, works 2.7 bids per tender in FY 2025-26. The competition figure for your own kind of work.

bids per tender · NIC eProcurement · FY 2025-26, latest completed financial year

† The final period is still running. Headline figures use the latest completed financial year.

Bids per tender by category, FY 2025-26 A ranked bar chart of three categories by NIC's average bids per tender in FY 2025-26: Services 2.84, Works 2.65, Goods 2.01. Services2.84Works2.65Goods2.01 Bids per tender by category, FY 2025-26 A ranked bar chart of three categories by NIC's average bids per tender in FY 2025-26: Services 2.84, Works 2.65, Goods 2.01. Services2.84Works2.65Goods2.01
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderThe category averages provide context for competition. They do not show the number or eligibility of bids on an individual tender.

National Informatics Centre, eProcurement dashboard · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

NIC's own average bids per tender for each of its three categories, for the latest COMPLETED financial year; the table carries every year since 2012-13. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note.

NIC's own average bids per tender by category, per financial year. † still running.
Financial yearGoodsServicesWorks
2012-132.162.522.32
2013-142.562.622.58
2014-152.512.472.64
2015-162.682.522.92
2016-172.812.592.92
2017-182.802.472.64
2018-192.672.322.91
2019-202.682.432.73
2020-212.862.762.96
2021-222.692.613.00
2022-232.462.702.69
2023-242.463.422.76
2024-252.302.352.77
2025-262.012.842.65
2026-27 †1.721.762.17

05

Time to award

DATA

How long a tender takes, from notice to award

27 days to technical opening, 14 to evaluation, 9 to financial opening, 52 to award: 102 days for an open tender in FY 2025-26. NIC's own total says 103.

Open tenders · NIC eProcurement · FY 2025-26, latest completed financial year

The four intervals sum to 102 days. NIC separately reports 103 days as its notice-to-award average; these are distinct measures.

How long an open tender takes, FY 2025-26 Two panels. Above, one bar made of four stage-to-stage intervals for open tenders in FY 2025-26: notice to technical opening 27 days, to technical evaluation 14 days, to financial opening 9 days, to award 52 days, 102 days end to end against NIC's own notice-to-award average of 103. Below, that notice-to-award average for every financial year from 2012-13, 169 days, to 2025-26, 103 days. Four intervals · 102 days1234102 dNotice to award · days per year 010020030012-1316-1720-2125-26169188195234209220205193166168149150123103 How long an open tender takes, FY 2025-26 Two panels. Above, one bar made of four stage-to-stage intervals for open tenders in FY 2025-26: notice to technical opening 27 days, to technical evaluation 14 days, to financial opening 9 days, to award 52 days, 102 days end to end against NIC's own notice-to-award average of 103. Below, that notice-to-award average for every financial year from 2012-13, 169 days, to 2025-26, 103 days. Four intervals · 102 days1. 272. 143. 94. 52102 dNotice to award · days per year 05010015020025012-1314-1516-1718-1920-2122-2325-26169188195234209220205193166168149150123103
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.
  1. Notice to technical opening27 days
  2. To technical evaluation14 days
  3. To financial opening9 days
  4. To award52 days

For a bidderThese averages describe stages through to award. A tender's actual submission deadline and security validity determine its preparation and cash requirements.

National Informatics Centre, eProcurement dashboard · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

NIC's own average days between stages for OPEN tenders across the platform, for the latest COMPLETED financial year, drawn end to end as one bar: notice to technical opening, technical opening to technical evaluation, technical evaluation to financial opening, financial opening to award. The four intervals are NIC's own figures and add to 102; NIC's separately printed notice-to-award average for the same year is 103. The second panel is that notice-to-award average for every completed year since 2012-13. Limited and other tender types run on their own clocks and are not drawn. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note.

NIC's average days between stages for open tenders, per financial year. The last column is NIC's own notice-to-award average; the four before it add to within a day of it.
Financial yearNotice to technical openingTo technical evaluationTo financial openingTo awardNotice to award
2012-13301631105169
2013-14341631124188
2014-15412930139195
2015-16321855127234
2016-17321639115209
2017-18332020145220
2018-19341824121205
2019-20351918124193
2020-2133202097166
2021-22302119107168
2022-2330191988149
2023-2431191588150
2024-2529151469123
2025-262714952103

06

What to plan for

DATA

Tenders cancelled, as a share of tenders published

About one tender in eleven is cancelled, and most come back as a new notice. Computed here from NIC's own counts, and checked against NIC's own share.

% of tenders · NIC eProcurement · FY 2025-26, latest completed financial year

† The final period is still running. Headline figures use the latest completed financial year.

Share of tenders cancelled, 2008-09 to 2026-27 A column chart of the share of tenders cancelled in each financial year, 2008-09 to 2026-27. It peaks at 12.6 per cent in 2019-20 and reads 8.9 per cent in 2025-26. The final column is a year still running and is drawn open. 0%5%10%15%2008-0913-1418-1926-27†1.9%7.6%11.8%3.9% Share of tenders cancelled, 2008-09 to 2026-27 A column chart of the share of tenders cancelled in each financial year, 2008-09 to 2026-27. It peaks at 12.6 per cent in 2019-20 and reads 8.9 per cent in 2025-26. The final column is a year still running and is drawn open. 0%5%10%15%2008-092010-1112-1314-1516-1718-1920-2122-2326-27†1.9%4.4%2.7%3.8%6.6%7.6%8.4%10%11.6%11.5%11.8%12.6%12.1%9.5%12%10.8%10.1%8.9%3.9%
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderCancellation and retendering are separate outcomes. A new notice, when issued, sets its own dates and conditions.

Computed by BidSaarthi Research from NIC eProcurement dashboard series · as of 9 September 2026

Source and methodology

Computed here and printed by no source as a series: tenders cancelled in a financial year as a share of tenders published in it, both from NIC's own dashboard counts for the whole platform. The table also carries the share with retenders added. The check: for the one year NIC prints that combined share itself, this arithmetic gives the same 6 per cent. This counts tender notices on the NIC eProcurement platform (GePNIC) and its portal instances. It is not GeM, which is a marketplace and counts orders, not tenders, and whose figures this site states once, in the data note. The platform's first three years are omitted as shares of a pilot. FY2026-27 is still running and is drawn open.

Tenders cancelled, and cancelled or retendered, as a share of tenders published in the same financial year. Computed here from NIC's counts. † still running.
Financial yearCancelled (%)Cancelled or retendered (%)
2008-091.92.1
2009-104.44.5
2010-112.75.1
2011-123.85.6
2012-136.68.1
2013-147.611.5
2014-158.412.8
2015-161015.3
2016-1711.616.7
2017-1811.517.5
2018-1911.817.5
2019-2012.618.5
2020-2112.117.5
2021-229.512.9
2022-231217.1
2023-2410.816.3
2024-2510.115.2
2025-268.913.1
2026-27 †3.96

07

Monthly notices

DATA

Tenders published per month on the central portal

13,942 notices in August 2026, the latest completed month.

tenders · Central Public Procurement Portal · Calendar months

× Unavailable month; gaps are not zero. † A period still running at its source date. September 2026: 3,654 notices through 2026-09-09.

Latest 24 calendar months
Tenders published per month on the central portal Calendar-spaced monthly observations. A cross denotes an unavailable month, never zero. A hatched bar and dagger identify a period still running at its source date. September 2026 is incomplete through 2026-09-09. This view shows the latest 24 calendar months. 010,00020,000Oct 24Apr 25Oct 25Sep 26†13,0839,88712,7393,654 Tenders published per month on the central portal Calendar-spaced monthly observations. A cross denotes an unavailable month, never zero. A hatched bar and dagger identify a period still running at its source date. September 2026 is incomplete through 2026-09-09. This view shows the latest 24 calendar months. 05,00010,00015,00020,000Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Sep 26†13,08313,5349,88715,83312,73913,47311,5763,654
Select a period or use the value controls. Arrow keys also move through the chart.

For a bidderMonthly counts show how publication activity varies over time. Each notice has its own submission deadline.

CPPP monthly eNewsletter and NIC eProcurement dashboard · as of 2026-09-09

Source and methodology

Tender notices on the Central Public Procurement Portal. Each observation identifies its actual public source and source date in the table. Missing calendar months remain unavailable, never zero. A period marked † is still running. This is not GeM, which counts marketplace orders.

Tenders published per month on the central portal. Every available observation; † still running. Source date is the date of that observation.
MonthTenders publishedSourceSource date
July 20154,012CPPP monthly eNewsletter2015-08-31
August 20153,872CPPP monthly eNewsletter2015-08-31
July 201612,267CPPP monthly eNewsletter2016-08-31
August 201613,229CPPP monthly eNewsletter2016-08-31
July 201715,641CPPP monthly eNewsletter2017-08-31
August 201719,448CPPP monthly eNewsletter2017-08-31
November 201720,772CPPP monthly eNewsletter2017-12-31
December 201719,474CPPP monthly eNewsletter2017-12-31
July 201819,508CPPP monthly eNewsletter2018-08-31
August 201819,337CPPP monthly eNewsletter2018-08-31
July 201919,530CPPP monthly eNewsletter2019-08-31
August 201918,621CPPP monthly eNewsletter2019-08-31
February 202022,143CPPP monthly eNewsletter2020-03-31
March 202015,781CPPP monthly eNewsletter2020-03-31
July 202019,367CPPP monthly eNewsletter2020-08-31
August 202016,966CPPP monthly eNewsletter2020-08-31
May 202113,277CPPP monthly eNewsletter2021-06-30
June 202117,388CPPP monthly eNewsletter2021-06-30
July 202117,292CPPP monthly eNewsletter2021-08-31
August 202116,492CPPP monthly eNewsletter2021-08-31
July 202218,446CPPP monthly eNewsletter2022-08-31
August 202217,806CPPP monthly eNewsletter2022-08-31
July 202312,768CPPP monthly eNewsletter2023-08-31
August 202315,127CPPP monthly eNewsletter2023-08-31
April 20247,717NIC eProcurement dashboard2026-09-09
May 202411,736NIC eProcurement dashboard2026-09-09
June 202413,637NIC eProcurement dashboard2026-09-09
July 202414,503CPPP monthly eNewsletter2024-08-31
August 202410,215CPPP monthly eNewsletter2024-08-31
September 202416,183NIC eProcurement dashboard2026-09-09
October 202413,083NIC eProcurement dashboard2026-09-09
November 202413,513NIC eProcurement dashboard2026-09-09
December 202414,841NIC eProcurement dashboard2026-09-09
January 202513,534NIC eProcurement dashboard2026-09-09
February 202511,097NIC eProcurement dashboard2026-09-09
March 202512,358CPPP monthly eNewsletter2025-04-30
April 20259,887CPPP monthly eNewsletter2025-05-31
May 202513,680CPPP monthly eNewsletter2025-06-30
June 202513,362CPPP monthly eNewsletter2025-07-31
July 202515,833CPPP monthly eNewsletter2025-08-31
August 202513,714CPPP monthly eNewsletter2025-09-30
September 202514,767CPPP monthly eNewsletter2025-10-31
October 202512,739CPPP monthly eNewsletter2025-11-30
November 202513,203CPPP monthly eNewsletter2025-12-31
December 202514,626CPPP monthly eNewsletter2026-01-31
January 202613,473CPPP monthly eNewsletter2026-02-28
February 202614,560CPPP monthly eNewsletter2026-03-31
March 202613,848CPPP monthly eNewsletter2026-04-30
April 202611,576CPPP monthly eNewsletter2026-05-31
May 202614,062CPPP monthly eNewsletter2026-06-30
June 202615,734CPPP monthly eNewsletter2026-07-31
July 202617,402CPPP monthly eNewsletter2026-08-31
August 202613,942CPPP monthly eNewsletter2026-08-31
September 2026 †3,654NIC eProcurement dashboard2026-09-09

Sources and definitions

What the charts count

NIC eProcurement tender notices and its central, state and PSU portal instances. GeM is a separate marketplace and counts orders. Estimated notice values are not awarded contract values or money spent.

Dates and financial years

A financial year runs from April to March. Annual headlines use the latest completed financial year. A dagger and open mark identify a period still running. A cross marks an unavailable monthly observation; it never means zero.

Public sources

The NIC eProcurement dashboard and Central Public Procurement Portal monthly newsletters. Monthly chart tables name the actual source and date of every observation. The latest dashboard reading is 9 September 2026.

Reading and reusing the data

Select a period to see all its series, or use the Previous and Next value controls. The full accessible table and CSV retain every available observation, including history outside the initial view. Computed figures identify their arithmetic in Source and methodology.

Refresh cadence

Newsletters are reviewed monthly and the dashboard quarterly, in January, April, July and October. Publication dates, source dates and reporting intervals are kept distinct. Refreshes are accompanied by a data note.

Read the data notes

What next